Basic School for Magistrates: Winter 2020 Week II UNC ...
[…] If the victim has elected to receive notice of such proceedings, the district attorney’s office must notify the victim of the date, time, and place of the hearing. The judge in any court proceeding must inquire whether the victim is present and wishes to be heard and, if so, must grant the victim an opportunity to be reasonably heard. The victim may choose to be heard through an oral statement, written statement, or audio or video statement.
Residential restrictions. G.S. 14-208.16, which prohibits a person who must register as a sex offender from residing near a school, is revised to provide that the term “school” includes “any construction project designated for use as a public school if the governing body has notified the sheriff or sheriffs with jurisdiction within 1,000 feet of the construction project of the construction of the public school.”
Criminal Procedure - Page 31
ELEMENTS OF CRIMES
Conspiracy, Solicitation, Attempts, and Principals,
and Accessories ....................................................................................... Elements of Crimes-Page 1