Basic School for Magistrates: Winter 2020 Week II UNC ...
[…] Schools must adopt and implement a training program by January 1, 2020, and must require the training for school personnel beginning with the 2020–21 school year.
Revocation of consent to sex. The act revises the definition of “against the will of the other person,” a required element of proof for forcible rape, forcible sexual offense, and sexual battery (except when the other person is mentally incapacitated, mentally disabled, or physically helpless and effectively incapable of consenting). New G.S. 14-27.20(1a) defines the element as either:
Criminal Procedure - Page 30
• without consent of the other person, or• after consent is revoked by the other person, in a manner that would cause a
reasonable person to believe consent is revoked.
The second clause explicitly recognizes the right to withdraw consent, responding to the North Carolina Supreme Court’s 1979 decision in State v.