Basic School for Magistrates: Winter 2020 Week II UNC ...
[…] As noted in this recentnews article, a number of magistrates have resigned as a result. But the issue I've been asked most about is howsame-sex marriage relates to our domestic violence laws.
Specifically, I have been asked how same-sex marriage relates to the 48-hour rule and to domestic violence protectiveorders issued under Chapter 50B.
The 48-hour rule. Under G.S. 15A-534.1, only a judge may set bond in a domestic violence case within the first 48hours after arrest. The statute applies mainly to certain crimes committed against a "spouse or former spouse or aperson with whom the defendant lives or has lived as if married." I noted in this prior post the uncertainty about whethersame-sex couples were covered by that language. I don't see any more uncertainty. A same-sex couple married inNorth Carolina or elsewhere are "spouse[s]," or if subsequently divorced, "former spouse[s]."