Basic School for Magistrates: Winter 2020 Week II UNC ...
[…] The dissenting opinion concluded that the district court was statutorily authorized to order thesearch. The State appealed, and the state supreme court affirmed.
Supreme Court’s Analysis. G.S. 50B-3(a)(1)-(13) lists thirteen types of relief that a court may order in a DVPO. Thefirst twelve subsections authorize the court to impose specific prohibitions or requirements on a party to the DVPO. Thecourt may order a party to refrain from acting in a certain way (not to harass the other party, for example) or to act in acertain way (to pay child support, for example). The last subsection, G.S. 50B-3(a)(13), is a catch-all provision thatauthorizes the court to order “any additional prohibitions or requirements the court deems necessary to protect anyparty or any minor child.”
The Elder court held that this catch-all provision limits the court to ordering a party to act or refrain from acting, as dothe preceding subsections.