Basic School for Magistrates: Winter 2020 Week II UNC ...
[…] The revisedstatute also provides that in any court proceeding to compel disclosure of theinformation, the judge must inquire whether the victim is present and wishes to beheard and, if so, must grant the victim an opportunity to be reasonably heard, includingin the victim’s discretion through an oral statement, written statement, or audio-videostatement.
• The act’s remaining provisions about adult criminal cases make the following changes toG.S. Ch. 15A, Art. 46, the Crime Victims’ Rights Act.
• The act makes several changes to the definitions section, G.S. 15A-830, and thus thecoverage of the article.
o New subdivision (a)(2a) of G.S. 15A-830 defines “court proceeding” as “a criticalstage of the post-arrest process heard by a judge in open court involving a pleathat disposes of the case or the conviction, sentencing, or release of theaccused.” The subdivision states that the term does not include preliminaryproceedings described in Ch. 15A, Art. 29, First Appearance Before District CourtJudge.