Attorney General Opinion No. KP-0401
[…] By definition, procedures and treatments resulting in sterilization cause “physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child, or the genuine threat of substantial harm from physical injury to the child” by surgically altering key physical body parts of the child in ways that render entire body parts, organs, and the entire reproductive system of the child physically incapable of functioning. Thus, such procedures and treatments can constitute child abuse under section 261.001(1)(C). Even where the procedure or treatment does not involve the physical removal or alteration of a child’s reproductive organs (i.e. puberty blockers), these procedures and treatments can cause “mental or emotional injury to a child that results in an observable and material impairment in the child’s growth, development, or psychological functioning” by subjecting a child to the mental and emotional injury associated with lifelong sterilization—an impairment to

21TEX. DEP’T OF FAM. & PROTECTIVE SERVS., TEX. PRACTICE GUIDE FOR CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVS. ATT’YS, § 7, at 15 (2018), https://www.dfps.state.tx.us/Child_Protection/Attorneys_Guide/default.asp (citing Reid v. State, 964 S.W.2d 723 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1998, pet. ref’d) (mem. op.) (expert testimony admitted regarding general acceptance of Munchausen diagnosis as a form of child abuse)).

The Honorable Matt Krause - Page 12

one’s growth and development. Therefore, a court could find these procedures and treatments to be child abuse under section 261.001(1)(A). Further, attempts by a parent to consent to these procedures and treatments on behalf of their child may, if successful, “cause or permit the child to be in a situation in which the child sustains a mental or emotional injury that results in an observable and material impairment in the child’s growth, development, or psychological functioning[,]” and could be child abuse under section 261.001(1)(B). Additionally, the failure to stop a doctor or another parent from conducting these treatments and procedures on a minor child can constitute a “failure to make a reasonable effort to prevent an action by another person that results in physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child[,]” and this “failure to make a reasonable effort to prevent” can also constitute child abuse under section 261.001(1)(D). Any person that conducts or facilitates these procedures or treatments could be engaged in child abuse, whether that be parents, doctors, counselors, etc.