Attorney General Opinion No. KP-0401
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 167.001(a)–(b). While the Legislature has not elsewhere defined the phrase “genital mutilation”, nor specifically for males of any age,19

the Legislature’s criminalization of a particular type of genital mutilation supports an argument that analogous procedures that include genital mutilation—potentially including gender reassignment surgeries—could constitute “abuse” under the Family Code’s broad and non-exhaustive examples of child abuse or neglect.20 See TEX. FAM. CODE § 261.001(1)(A)–(M); see generally Commissioner’s Letter at 1 (concluding that genital “mutilation may cause a genuine threat of substantial harm from physical injury to the child”). Thus, many of the procedures and treatments you ask about can constitute “female genital mutilation,” a standalone criminal act.