2022 Spring Public Defender Attorney & Investigator ...
[…] If there is a change of attorney during this timeframe, the rules related to appointment of counsel in criminal matters apply. The superior court may want to consider closing the courtroom if there is a need to hear motions in a case during the ten-day appeal period or when an appeal of a transfer order is pending in order to preserve confidentiality until the appeal is resolved.

Standard of Review on AppealG.S. 7B-2603(a) provides that when an appeal of the transfer order is entered, the superior court must “review the record of the transfer hearing for abuse of discretion by the juvenile court in the issue of transfer.” The North Carolina Court of Appeals explained how the abuse of discretion standard is to be applied, stating that