2022 Spring Public Defender Attorney & Investigator ...
[…] Transfer of Juvenile Delinquency Cases to Superior Court 15

© 2022. School of Government. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

confined. The posting of the bond must be communicated to the juvenile detention facility. Once released, the youth must be transported back to the youth’s home, which may be far from the facility.

Release of these youth following posting of a bond is also complicated because they are minors and therefore must be released to an adult. This is reflected in the Juvenile Code provisions that address pretrial release following transfer. G.S. 7B-2204(a) requires both that the court follow the provisions of G.S. 15A-533 and G.S. 15A-534 in determining conditions of pretrial release and that “[t]he release order shall specify the person or persons to whom the juvenile may be released.” Release to a specified person may become challenging if the youth is being held in a facility that is far from home.

Finally, the process for these youth to post bond is complicated by federal law that requires sight and sound separation between minors and adult inmates.