2022 Spring Public Defender Attorney & Investigator ...
[…] Preserving the Right to Appeal to the Court of AppealsIt is possible to preserve the right to appeal the transfer decision beyond the initial review by the superior court, but only under certain circumstances: the appeal must first be filed in the superior court, and conviction in superior court cannot be the result of a plea.

Initial Appeal to Superior Court RequiredG.S. 7B-2603(d) states that “[t]he superior court order shall be an interlocutory order, and the issue of transfer may be appealed to the Court of Appeals only after the juvenile has been convicted in superior court.” In 2002 the court of appeals held that this means that issues arising from a transfer order must first be appealed to the superior court.112 The court noted that in 1999, the General Assembly removed statutory language stating that failure to appeal to the superior court constituted waiver of