13.4 Miscellaneous Motions - N.C. Defender Manual
[…] Smith, 490 U.S. 794 (1989) (reaffirming Pearce rule, but holding that presumption of vindictiveness does not arise where a sentence imposed after remand and a trial was more severe than the initial sentence imposed after a guilty plea). North Carolina’s statute is stricter on this issue, prohibiting greater punishment following remand regardless of any intervening factors

Ch. 13: Motions Practice (July 2020)

NC Defender Manual, Vol. 1 Pretrial

and regardless of whether the defendant pled guilty or went to trial initially. See G.S. 15A-1335 & Official Commentary (“When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, [that] is more severe than the prior sentence . . . .”). Exceptions to this statutory restriction exist, however, which counsel should carefully consider in advising a client whether to appeal. See 2 NORTH CAROLINA DEFENDER MANUAL § 35.5, Resentencing after Successful Appellate or Post-Conviction Review (May 2020). State’s right to appeal.