13.4 Miscellaneous Motions - N.C. Defender Manual
[…] Lawson, 310 N.C. 632 (1984); see also G.S. 15A-2004 (giving prosecutor discretion whether to seek death penalty for first-degree murder even if evidence of an aggravating circumstance exists). However, it is unconstitutional under the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses for a prosecutor to select cases based on race, religion, or other arbitrary classification. See Oyler v. Boyles, 368 U.S. 448 (1962); State v. Garner, 340 N.C. 573 (1995); State v. Cherry, 298 N.C. 86 (1979); see also G.S. 15A-2010 (under North Carolina Racial Justice Act, “[n]o person shall be subject to or given a sentence of death or shall be executed pursuant to any judgment that was sought or obtained on the basis of race”). To prevail on a selective prosecution claim, the defendant must demonstrate that the prosecution of his or her case was motivated by discriminatory intent and had discriminatory effect. See Wayte v. United States, 470 U.S. 598 (1985).