Miscellaneous Recent (Non-Delaware) - Baylor University
[…] As a general rule in Maryland, all “property of a decedent shall be subjectto the estates of decedents law.” Md. Code, Est. & Trusts § 1-301. “Property” is a defined term inthe statute further discussed later in the court’s opinion, but the court noted that for the purposes ofMaryland’s testamentary and probate law, “property” includes any interest that a decedent has in realor personal property “which does not pass, at the time of the decedent’s death, to another person bythe terms of the instrument under which it is held, or by operation of law.” Est. & Trusts § 1-101(r).Maryland’s statute of wills, codified as Est. & Trusts § 4-102, states in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in §§ 4-103 and 4-104 of this subtitle, every will shall be:(1) In writing;(2) Signed by the testator, or by some other person for the testator, in the testator’spresence and by the testator’s express direction; and(3) Attested and signed by two or more credible witnesses in the presence of thetestator.