Miscellaneous Recent (Non-Delaware) - Baylor University
[…] However, Section3.08 of BFG’s operating agreement stated: “No Member shall have any obligation to make additionalcapital contributions to the Company or to fund, advance, or loan monies which may be necessaryto pay deficits, if any, incurred by the Company during the term hereof.” As no member had anyobligation to contribute capital, BFG’s second claim failed as a matter of law.

Finally, BFG claimed that it was “statutorily entitled” to any damages caused by Caldwell’sdissociation. The current North Dakota Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, N.D.C.C. §10-32.1-47(3), povides: “A person that wrongfully dissociates as a member is liable to the limitedliability company and ... to the other members for damages caused by the dissociation. The liabilityis in addition to any other debt, obligation, or other liability of the member to the company or theother members.” Under North Dakota’s rules of civil procedure, a claim only requires “(1) a shortand plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief; and (2) a demand forthe relief sought, which may include relief in the alternative or different types of relief.”