Attachments to O-Recirculated-1, Ellen Van Dyke
[…] Based on the site-specific data the narrative toxicity objective is not exceeded but a conservative limit of 200 µg/L per year was added because the pollutant variability analysis estimated the MEC to be greater than 200 µg/L.”

CSPA Comments, Amended NPDES Permit, Deer Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant. 1 May 2011, page 10 of 25.

The maximum measured wastewater effluent aluminum concentration at the Deer Creek wastewater treatment plant was 150 ug/l. The statistically projected maximum effluent concentration was 705 ug/l. (Permit F-37 and F-38)

Federal Regulations, 40 CFR 122.44 (d)(i), requires that; “Limitations must control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” The Basin Plan contains a narrative water quality objective for toxicity that states in part that “[a]ll waters shall be maintained free of toxic substances in concentrations that produce detrimental physiological responses in human, plant, animal, or aquatic life” (narrative toxicity