analyzing family preference visa petitions under the child status
[…] 56. See I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, U.S. CITIZENSHIP & IMMIGR. SERVICES, http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis (follow “Forms” hyperlink; then follow “Petition for Alien Relative” hyperlink) (last visited Mar. 23, 2012).

57. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1153(a), 1154(a)(1)(A)(i), (a)(1)(B)(i)(I); 8 C.F.R. § 204.1(a)(1). 58. 8 C.F.R. § 316.3. The statute states that the petition is filed with the “Attorney General.” 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i). However, the Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, § 451(b), 116 Stat. 2135, 2196, transferred this authority to USCIS. 59. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b). 60. § 1204. 61. 8 C.F.R. § 204.1(c) (“The filing date of a petition shall be the date it is properly filed under paragraph (d) of this section and shall constitute the priority date.”). 62. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(d). 63. See Annual Report of Immigrant Visa Applicants in the Family-Sponsored and Employment-Based Preferences Registered at the National Visa Center as of November 1, 2011, U.S. DEP’T OF STATE, BUREAU OF CONSULAR AFFAIRS 2 (Nov. 1, 2011), available at