Review of Visa Denials by Consular Officers - CORE
[…] 46. INA § 221(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1201(i).47. INA § 221(h), 8 U.S.C. § 1201(h).

48. INA §§ 235(b), 236, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1225(b), 1226.49. United States ex reL Volpe v. Smith, 289 U.S. 422 (1933). In Rosenberg v. Fleuti, 374

U.S. 449 (1963), the Supreme Court narrowed the doctrine to allow reentry if a trip abroad was"innocent, casual, and brief" and therefore not "meaningfully interruptive" of the alien'spermanent residence in the United States. Id. at 461-62. Section 315(b) of IRCA amendssection 244(b) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1254(b), by adding the following codification of the Fleutirule: "An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence inthe United States... if the absence.., was brief, casual, and innocent and did not meaningfullyinterrupt the continuous physical presence."

Vol. 66:1, 1991

Review of Visa Denials

United States, as if they were entering the country for the first time.In practice, few aliens with visas are excluded at the border or otherport of entry.