AC-2017-98 - California Department of Consumer Affairs
[…] accepted accounting principles promulgated by bodies designated by the Council of the AICPA

pursuant to the "Compliance With Standards Rule" and the "Accounting Principles Rule" of the

AICPA Code of Professional Conduct. These principles are codified by the Financial Accounting

Standards Board (F ASB) Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) F ASB-ASC number. Among

the relevant sections herein are:

Ill

Ill

Ill

8

ACCUSATION

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

I 0

II

12

I3

I4

15

I6

17

18

I9

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Section 230 - Statements of Cash Flows

Section 440 - Commitments

Section 850 - Related Party Disclosures

Section 958 - Not-for-Profit Entities

COST RECOVERY

18. Section 5107, subdivision (a), ofthe Code states:

"The executive officer of the board may request the administrative law judge, as part of the

proposed decision in a disciplinary proceeding, to direct any holder ofa permit or certificate found

to have committed a violation or violations of this chapter to pay to the board all reasonable costs

of investigation and prosecution of the case, including, but not limited to, attorneys' fees. The

board shall not recover costs incurred at the administrative hearing."

STATEMENT OF FACTS

CLIENT P.A.

19. On September 23, 20I5, Respondents issued an audit report with an unqualified

opinion for their client "P .A." Inc.,' for the year ended September 30, 2014, including a report on