AC-2017-98 - California Department of Consumer Affairs
[…] or different engagements, for the same or different clients, or any combination ofengagements or

clients, each resulting in a violation ofapplicable professional standards that indicate a lack of

competency in the practice ofpublic accountancy or in the performance of the bookkeeping

operations described in Section 5052.

"

"(e) Violation of Section 5097.

"

"(g) Willful violation of this chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated by the board

under the authority granted under this chapter.

" "

3

ACCUSATION

9. Section 5062 ofthe Code provides that a licensee shall issue a report which conforms

to professional standards upon completion ofa compilation, review or audit offmancial

statements.

2

3

4 I 0. Section 5097 of the Code states:

5 "(a) Audit documentation shall be a licensee's records of the procedures applied, the tests

performed, the information obtained, and the pertinent conclusions reached in an audit

engagement. Audit documentation shall include, but is not limited to, programs, analyses,

memoranda, letters ofconfirmation and representation, copies or abstracts ofcompany documents,

and schedules or commentaries prepared or obtained by the licensee.

6

7

8

9

I0 "(b) Audit documentation shall contain sufficient documentation to enable a reviewer with

relevant knowledge and experience, having no previous connection with the audit engagement, to