A Challenge for Federalism: Achieving National Goals in the ...
[…] Nat'l Ass'n ofRegulatory Comm'rs, Reference Manual and Procedures for Implementation of thePURPA Standards in the Energy Policy Act of 2005 14 (Mar. 22, 2006), available athttp://www.naruc.org/Publications/PURPA Manual webversion.pdf.94 PURPA, § 111(a) (current version at 16 U.S.C. § 2621) ("Nothing in this subsectionprohibits any State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility from making anydetermination that it is not appropriate to implement any such standard, pursuant to itsauthority under otherwise applicable State law.").9 PURPA, § 111(b) (current version at 16 U.S.C. § 2621) ("The consideration referred toin subsection (a) shall be made after public notice and hearing. The determination insubsection (a) shall be (A) in writing, (B) based upon findings included in suchdetermination and upon evidence presented at the hearing, and (C) available to the

rublic.").PURPA, § 207 (current version at 16 U.S.C. § 2645).