A Bull's-Eye View of Cooperation in Discovery - Amazon S3
[…] Electronic Documents (“E-Discovery”), Standard 5. Notably, the Middle District of Tennessee altered this language when it adopted the DefaultStandards; in its version, the parties need only “use their best efforts to reach agreement” on these topics. See M.D. Tenn., Default Standards forDiscovery of Electronic Documents (“E-Discovery”), Standard 5.

54 See Gensler, supra note 3, at 542-43 (discussing the controversial nature of the 1993 version of Rule 26(a) and the 2000 amendments thatnarrowed its scope).

55 FED. R. CIV. P. 37(a)(5) and advisory committee’s note (1970).56 See 28 U.S.C. Section 2071(a) (authorizing districts to make local rules so long as they are “consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice

and procedure prescribed under section 2072”); FED. R. CIV. P. 83(a) (local rules must be consistent with the Federal Rules).