3 Record 12 (1948); "' 484, 485, 756, 757; 331 (1961).
[…] directories, and city directories. Id., §§ 1702-1706.

It therefore appears that the basis of trustworthiness

is general reliance by the public as well as by persons

in a particular occupation, and that the. foundation

requirement ought to be eased accordingly. As a result,

the proposal reads "generally used and relied upon by

the public or by persons in particular occupations,n

rather than the Uniform Rule requirement of being

"published for use by persons engaged in that occupa-

tion and • generally used and relied upon by them,"

or California Evidence Code § 1340 of being "generally

used and relied upon as accurate in the course of a

business [broadly defined]."

-218-

Kansas Code of Civil Procedure § 60-460(bb) and

New J·ersey Rule 63 ( 31) are in the language of the

Uniform Rule.

~xamEle 17 is based upon Uniform Rule 63(31).

The latter was not adopted in New Jersey and appears

in California Evidence Code § 1341 only in the very