3 Record 12 (1948); "' 484, 485, 756, 757; 331 (1961).
[…] occupat.ion. This occupation-oriented approach excludes

many of the most commonly encountered items which ought

to be included, e.g. newspaper reports of stock market

activities and telephone or city directories, since

they are not published for persons in any particular

occupation. California Evidence Code § 1340 adds

11 tabulation 11 and "directory" to the Uniform Rule enu-

meration and deletes "periodical. n The proposal

follows the California. pattern and adds a specific

reference to "market quotations," as in Uniform Com-

mercial Code § 2-724, which provides for admissibility

of "reports in official publications or trade journals

or in newspapers or periodicals of general circulation

-217-

published as 'che reports of such [established commodity]

market."

There is ample authority at common law for the

admission in evidence of items falling in the general

category. While Higmore's text is narrowly oriented

in the direction of lists, etc., prepared for the use