2005/6 Official Hansard Report Electronic Version
[…] As Mem-bers would have heard from my remarks this morning, I concur with that power being in place. I would seek a response from the Honourable Second Official Mem-ber, if he is in a position to so say, whether or not any other Commonwealth or Overseas Territories jurisdic-tions have criminalised the offence for breach or fail-ure to obey such an evacuation order.

Secondly, having had the opportunity to look at the provision in the USA, which is of current debate . . . and I beg your permission to make reference to NRS 414.070 which deals with the additional powers of a Governor during an emergency or disaster in the United States. Subparagraph (4) basically gives the power “To provide for and compel the evacuation of all or part of the population from any stricken or threatened area or areas within the State and to take such steps as are necessary for the receipt and care of those persons.”

In fact, it is that latter part of their provision that I would ask the Government to give due consid-eration to, seeing that it has criminalised the offence and they have put the power in for mandatory evacua-tion.

Official Hansard Report Monday, 12 September 2005 173