19931_1.pdf - Association of Corporate Counsel
[…] A copy of the SEC filing is available at: http://ir.10kwizard.com/files.php?source=487

III. SPAM

• Utah Child Protection Registry Act Survives CAN-SPAM Preemption Challenge – The U.S. District Court for the District of Utah has held that Utah’s Child Protection Registry Act, which makes it a crime to send e-mail promoting sexually explicit materials to addresses registered as accessible to children, is not preempted by CAN-SPAM. SeeFree Speech Coal. Inc. v. Shurtleff, D. Utah, No. 2:05-cv-949, 3/23/07.

Under Utah Code §13-39-202, parents in Utah may register their child’s electronic “contact points” with a state-administered registry service. Once registered, it is unlawful for anyone to email the contact point if the communication “has the primary purpose of advertising or promoting a product or service that a minor is prohibited from purchasing . . . or . . . contains or has the primary purpose of advertising or promoting material that is harmful to minors . . ..” Utah Code §13-39-202(1). Under the law, marketers must pay a fee to scrub their lists against registered contact points before promoting content that is unlawful for minors in Utah to receive. Utah Code §13-39-201.