Ineffective Assistance of Counsel: The Lingering Debate
[…] Id. at 3 (concurring opinion, MacKinnon, J.).

69 Harmless error is a statutory privilege permitting the government to avoid reversalof criminal convictions "for small errors or defects that have little, if any, likelihood ofhaving changed the result of the trial." Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 22 (1967). Atypical statutory formulation of the harmless error rule is FED. R. CRIM. P. 52(a): "Anyerror, defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disre-garded." See also 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (1976): "On the hearing of any appeal or writ of cer-tiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record with-out regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties." Seegenerally Field, Assessing the Harmlessness of Federal Constitutional Error-A Process in Need of aRationale, 125 U. PA. L. REv. 15 (1976); Note, Principles for Application of the Harmless ErrorStandard, 41 U. Cm. L. REv. 616 (1974).

70 Chapman v.