Volume 24 - OFFICE OF LEGAL COUNSEL
[…] See Interim Opinion, 23 Op. O.L.C. at 106 n.2. Sec-tion 1515(b)(1), (b)(1)(B) provides, inter alia, that

an official may make, and the head of an executive agency may request, an apportionment under section 1512 of this title that would indicate a necessity for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation only when the official or agency head decides that the action is required because of . . . an emergency involving the safety of human life, the protection o f property, or the immediate welfare o f individuals . . . .

31 U.S.C. § 1515(b)(1), (b)(1)(B) (emphasis added).

6 Section 1512(a) provides, in relevant part, that “ an appropriation available for obligation for a definite penod shall be apportioned to prevent obligation or expenditure at a rate that would indicate a necessity for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation for [that] period ” 31 U S.C § 1512(a).

56