Volume 24 - OFFICE OF LEGAL COUNSEL
[…] See Memorandum for Dawn Johnsen, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, from John C. Keeney, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, Re: Request Concerning 18 U.S.C. 1120 (July 6, 1998). You have asked whether this statute can survive a constitutional challenge as lying beyond Congress’s Article I powers or whether, to survive such challenge, it should be amended to require that the killing in ques-tion be done to further the escape or to avoid recapture.

Title 18, section 1120(b) provides: “ A person, having escaped from a Federal correctional institution where the person was confined under a sentence for a term of life imprisonment, kills another shall be punished as provided in sections 1111 and 1112.” 1 Section 1111 authorizes the death penalty or life imprisonment for certain murders in the first degree and authorizes a term of years or life imprison-ment for certain murders in the second degree, see 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b) (1994); section 1112 provides terms of imprisonment and/or fines for