Volume 24 - OFFICE OF LEGAL COUNSEL
[…] 64

Indian Relocation Commission and Removability o f its Commissioners at 10-11 (Jan. 17, 1985).6

D. Do the United States Representatives to the IMF Constitute an Independent Establishment?

Because the U.S. representatives to the IMF are neither in a Government cor-poration nor part of an executive department, they are part of an Executive agency only if they are an independent establishment. Section 104 defines an independent establishment as follows: “ For the purpose of this title, ‘independent establish-ment’ means — (1) an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Rate Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment; and (2) the General Accounting Office.” 5 U.S.C. § 104. While this definition is quite broad, its plain language requires that a collection of offices meet three requirements in order to constitute an inde-pendent establishment: (1) it must be an “ establishment” ; (2) it must be “ in the executive branch” ; and (3) it must not be a