Volume 24 - OFFICE OF LEGAL COUNSEL
[…] See id. § 1324a(e)(7).

Section 274A also provides for judicial review and judicial enforcement of final orders. Under section 274A(e)(8), “ [a] person or entity adversely affected by a final order respecting an assessment may, within 45 days after the date the final order is issued, file a petition in the Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit for review of the order.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(e)(8). If a person or entity refuses to comply with any final order, the statute provides that “ the Attorney General shall file a suit to seek compliance with the order in any appropriate district court of the United States.” Id. § 1324a(e)(9).

DISCUSSION

As noted above, section 274A authorizes the INS to assess civil monetary pen-alties against any “ person or other entity” that violates the employment verification provisions of that section.