Volume 24 - OFFICE OF LEGAL COUNSEL
[…] 84

EPA Assessment o f Penalties Against Federal Agencies fo r Violation o f RCRA

to assess penalties against federal agencies for violation of the UST requirements. Section 9006(a)(1) of Subtitle I of RCRA, the subtitle regulating underground storage tanks, states that whenever “ any person is in violation of any requirement of [Subtitle I],” EPA may issue an administrative order requiring compliance. 42 U.S.C. § 6991e(a)(l). Section 9006(c) of Subtitle I provides that the order “ sh a ll. . . assess a penalty, if any, which the Administrator determines is reason-able taking into account the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts to comply with the applicable requirements.” 42 U.S.C. §6991e(c).

Section 9006 of Subtitle I thus authorizes EPA to assess penalties against per-sons who violate UST requirements.