171 FERC ¶ 61,034
[…] 6. Procedural Schedule

a. Requests for Rehearing and Clarification

A number of parties seek rehearing of the procedural schedule set forth in the June 2018 Order for the paper hearing to determine the replacement rate. Clean Energy Associations argue that the Commission’s finding that the existing Tariff is unjust and unreasonable forces the Commission to rush to judgment on a replacement rate that can

196 June 2018 Order, 163 FERC ¶ 61,236 at PP 150, 156.

197 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a) (“Whenever the Commission . . . shall find that any rate . . . by any public utility for any transmission or sale subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, . . . is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the Commission shall determine the just and reasonable rate . . . .”); see, e.g., Cities of Bethany v.