1 TROY CITY COUNCIL REGULAR MEETING AGENDA ...
[…] CLUETT MUSEUM) TO PLACE CERTAIN CITY RECORDS ON LONG TERM DEPOSIT

WHEREAS, the City of Troy has possession of numerous records of historic importance that are fragile in nature and currently being stored in a manner that is not conducive to their long term preservation and that makes it difficult for researchers to have access to them; and WHEREAS, it is in the best interest of the current residents and future generations of the City of Troy that these records be properly preserved, indexed, digitized, and accessible to the public; and

WHEREAS, NYS Arts and Cultural Affairs Law §57.07 authorizes the local government

historian to “promote the establishment and improvement of programs for the management and preservation of local government records with enduring value for historical or other research”; and

WHEREAS, in accordance with NYS Arts and Cultural Affairs Law §57.07, Kathryn

Sheehan is the Historian for the City of Troy and Rensselaer County; and WHEREAS, Kathryn Sheehan and the other staff at the Rensselaer County Historical