Post on 01-May-2023
[…] native people who commit crimes on native land, is one of the pri-
mary reasons why Native women are five times more likely to ex-
perience interracial domestic violence than white women in the
United States.8 The dangers of this jurisdictional gap are
1. See Jonathan Weisman, Measure to Protect Women Stuck on Tribal Land Issue,
N.Y. TIMES (Feb. 10, 2013), https://www.nytimes.com/2013/02/11/us/politics/violence-
against-women-act-held-up-by-tribal-land-issue.html [https://perma.cc/9QFP-UKKK].
2. See id.
3. See id.
4. See General Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (2018) (“[T]he general laws of the United
States as to the punishment of offenses committed . . . shall extend to the Indian Country.
This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or
property of another Indian[.]”).
5. See Weisman, supra note 1.
6. See id.
7. See id.
8. NAT’L CONG. OF AM. INDIANS POL’Y RES. CTR., RESEARCH POLICY UPDATE:
VIOLENCE AGAINST AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE WOMEN 2 (Feb. 2018),
http://www.ncai.org/policy-research-center/research-data/prc-publications/VAWA_Data_