Post on 01-May-2023
[…] officers to abide by protocol with more uniformity regardless of the race of the individuals
with whom they interact. See id. These detailed checklists could help protect Native Amer-
icans from racially biased policing and also ensure that police respond to violence against
Native women in a consistently thorough manner.
140. When oil prices are on the rise, extractive companies can be in immediate need of
more employees and rapidly bring in “quantity over quality,” hiring anywhere from fifty to
one hundred men at a time. See Bleir & Zoledziowski, supra note 11.
141. See 42 U.S.C. § 7609 (2018) (“The Administrator shall review . . . the environmental
impact of any . . . newly authorized Federal projects for construction and any major Federal
agency action[.]”).
142. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 (2019).
143. See BUREAU OF INDIAN AFF., FINAL ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT FOR THE
MANDAN, HIDATSA, AND ARIKARA NATION’S PROPOSED CLEAN FUEL REFINERY PROJECT
(2009).
536 Columbia Journal of Law and Social Problems [Vol. 53:4