Post on 31-Jan-2023
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "United States Trade Representative".
<2> Subsection <a> of section 502 of the Trade Act of 1974 09 U.S.C. 2462) is amended by-
<A> by striking out "with respect to which there is in effect an Executive order" in paragraph < 1 > and inserting in lieu thereof "which is designated",
<B> by striking out "of the United States designating such country" in paragraph (1),
<C> by striking out the parenthetical clause in paragraph <2>, and
<D> by striking out "by Executive order" in paragraph "(3).
<3> Section 503 of the Trade Act of 1974 <19 U.S.C. 2463) is amended-
<A> by striking out the second sentence in subsection <a> and inserting in lieu thereof the following new sentence: "Before any such list is furnished to the Commission, there shall be in effect a designation of beneficiary developing countries under section 502.",