SENATE-Wednesday, July 21, 1993
[…] Sec. 201. Repeals of service programs. Sec. 202. Transition. Sec. 203. Rules governing congressional con­

sideration. Sec. 204. Authorization of appropriations. Sec. 205. Construction.

TITLE III-TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS

Sec. 301. Definitions. Sec. 302. References to the Commission on

National and Community Serv­ice.

Sec. 303. References to Directors of the Com­mission on National and Com­munity Service.

Sec. 304. Definition of Director. Sec. 305. References to ACTION and the AC­

TION Agency. Sec. 306. Effective date . SEC. 2. FINDINGS AND PURPOSE.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 2 of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12501) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 2. FINDINGS AND PURPOSE.

" (a) FINDINGS.-The Congress finds the fol­lowing:

"(1) Throughout the United States, there are pressing unmet human, educational , en­vironmental, and public safety needs.

"(2) Americans desire to affirm common responsibilities and shared values that tran­scend race , religion, or region.

"(3) Americans of all ages can improve their communities and become better citi­zens through service to the United States.