Post on 03-Mar-2023
[…] Halikierra. These acts, CCME contends, were legal and therefore not unfair or
deceptive. See N.C.G.S. § 108C-7(a) (“In order to ensure that claims presented by a
provider for payment by the Department meet the requirements of federal and State
laws and regulations and medical necessity criteria, a provider may be required to
undergo prepayment claims review by the Department.”); N.C.G.S. § 131E-265(a)
(addressing the use and disclosure of “criminal history record check” results).3 On
that basis, CCME seeks to dismiss the claim. (See CCME Br. in Supp. 5–8.)
3 Section 131E-265(a) provides, in relevant part:
An offer of employment by a home care agency licensed under this Chapter to an
applicant to fill a position that requires entering the patient’s home is conditioned
on consent to a criminal history record check of the applicant. . . . [T]he Department
of Public Safety shall return the results of national criminal history record checks
for employment positions . . . to the Department of Health and Human Services,
Criminal Records Check Unit[, which] . . . shall notify the nursing home or home
50. This is a misreading of the claim and supporting allegations. Although not
always as clear as it could be, the complaint alleges unfair or deceptive acts that go
beyond the purportedly lawful acts identified by CCME. Liberally construed, the