Post on 03-Mar-2023
[…] by [plaintiff’s] failure to exhaust administrative remedies because [plaintiff] as a
practical matter does not have an administrative remedy which might address the
issues its Corum claim raises”).
35. DHHS argues that because section 108C-7(f) makes the decision to place a
provider on prepayment review nonreviewable, Halikierra may not challenge that
decision at all and has suffered no injury from it. (See DHHS Suppl. Br. 9–12.) Not
so. The mere fact that an agency action is nonreviewable under the Administrative
Procedure Act does not shield it from judicial review. See N.C.G.S. § 150B-43
(“Nothing in this Chapter shall prevent any party or person aggrieved from invoking
any judicial remedy available to the party or person aggrieved under the law to test
the validity of any administrative action not made reviewable under this Article.”);
see also Kane v. N.C. Tchrs.’ & State Emps.’ Comprehensive Major Med. Plan, 229
N.C. App. 386, 390 (2013); High Rock Lake Ass’n Inc. v. N.C. Env’t Mgmt. Comm’n,
51 N.C. App. 275, 278 n.* (1981); High Rock Lake Ass’n Inc. v. N.C. Env’t Mgmt.
Comm’n, 39 N.C. App. 699, 707 (1979).