Comparison of the Principal Provisions of the Delaware and ...
[…] majority of the remaining directors elected by that class or series or the sole remaining director

elected by that class or series may fill a vacancy among the number of directors elected by that

class or series (§§2-407(b)(2), 223(a)(2)). Such a director serves until the next annual meeting of

stockholders (§2-407(c)), unless elected by the board pursuant to Section 3-804(c), in which case

the director serves for the remainder of the full term of the class of directors in which the

vacancy occurred and until a successor is elected and qualifies (§3-804(c)(3)). In Delaware,

directors appointed under Section 223(a) “shall hold office until the next election of the class for

-58-

which such directors shall have been chosen, and until their successors shall be elected and

qualified” (§223(b)). Maryland (§2-407(a)(1)) also provides that, unless the corporation has

elected to be subject to Section 3-804(c), if a vacancy occurs in the board of directors because of

the removal of a director (§2-406), the stockholders may elect a successor to fill any resulting