Comparison of the Principal Provisions of the Delaware and ...
[…] oppressive or fraudulent (§3-413(b)).

Maryland also provides for the voluntary dissolution of a corporation (§§3-402, 3-403).

If there is stock outstanding, a majority of the entire board of directors must adopt a resolution

-111-

that declares that dissolution is advisable (§3-403). Each stockholder entitled to vote on the

proposed dissolution must receive notice stating that a meeting will involve a vote on dissolution

(§3-403(d)). A vote of two-thirds of all votes entitled to be cast on the matter is necessary to

approve the dissolution (§3-403(e)). Thereafter, articles of dissolution must be filed with the

SDAT (§§3-406, 3-407). Dissolution will be effective upon the acceptance of these articles (§3-

408). Dissolution of an open-end investment company registered under the 1940 Act “shall be

approved by a majority of the entire board of directors and in the manner and by the vote

required under the [1940 Act].” (§3-403(b).)

When a Maryland corporation is dissolved, until a court appoints a receiver, the business

and affairs of the corporation are managed under the direction of the board of directors solely for