Rethinking Statutory Antiwaiver Provisions Following the ...
[…] Any formulation along these lines would provide the necessary as-

94ALI Federal Securities Code,§ 1725(b)(3)(C) (1980). 95These subsections permit ''an advance agreement-

(A) by a member of or participant in a self-regulatory organization to arbitrate any dispute; (B) by any person to arbitrate a dispute arising under a rule of a self­regulatory organization . . . unless a violation of the rule is (i) a viola­tion ofthis Code, or (ii) actionable under section 1721(a). 96Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann.§ 17.42 (West 1987) provides:

(a) Any waiver by a consumer of the provisions of this subchapter is contrary to public policy and is unenforceable and void; provided, however, that a waiver is valid and enforceable if:

(1) the waiver is in writing and is signed by the consumer; (2) the consumer is not in a significantly disparate bargaining position;

and (3) the consumer is represented by legal counsel in seeking or acquiring

the goods or services.

72 SECURITIES REGULATION LAW JOURNAL

surance that a waiver would not be inconsistent with the purposes of the act.

One obvious objection to a section permitting waiver is that it would generate unnecessary litigation as parties who have executed waivers seek to void the waivers.