WT/TPR/M/307/Add.1 16 February 2015 (15-0929) Page
[…] These terms are also defined in the Plan.

WT/TPR/M/307/Add.1

- 275 -

Section 1207.342 of the Plan, states "[t]he funds to cover the Board's expenses shall be acquired by the levying of assessments upon handlers and importers." Section 1207.512, designated handler, states "[t]he assessment of each lot of potatoes produced in the 50 States of the United States and handled shall be paid by the designated handler as hereafter set forth." Section 1207.513 (b), Payment of assessments, states "[t]he designated handler is responsible for payment of the assessment on domestically produced potatoes. He may pay with no reimbursement from the producer. In the alternative, he may collect the assessment from the producer, or deduct such assessment from the proceeds paid to the producer on whose potatoes the assessment is made, provided he furnishes the producer with evidence of such payment." Secretariat Report 3.58, Table 3.7, Page 58: Question 13: Could the U.S. clarify how much time (average, maximum and minimum) is taken to grant the import licenses for steel under 78 FR 11090? Could the U.S. also state the number of such licenses issued since 2005? RESPONSE: Applications for