WT/TPR/M/307/Add.1 16 February 2015 (15-0929) Page
[…] The Act defines the term "producer" as "any person engaged in the growing of five or more acres of potatoes," while it defines "importer" as "any person who imports tablestock, frozen, or processed potatoes for ultimate consumption by humans or seed potatoes into the United States" The Act also defines "handler" as "any person (except a common or contract carrier of potatoes owned by another person) who handles potatoes in a manner specified in a plan issued pursuant to this chapter or in the rules and regulations issued thereunder."(7 U.S.C. 2612). These terms are also defined in the Plan.

WT/TPR/M/307/Add.1

- 275 -

Section 1207.342 of the Plan, states "[t]he funds to cover the Board's expenses shall be acquired by the levying of assessments upon handlers and importers." Section 1207.512, designated handler, states "[t]he assessment of each lot of potatoes produced in the 50 States of the United States and handled shall be paid by the designated handler as hereafter set forth."