University of Minnesota Law School - CORE
[…] But see Nixonv. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 731, 744-58 (1982) (holding that presidential immunity isawarded based on the title of the official).

19. Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 807 (1981).20. Id Both statutes and state and federal constitutions also may grant

immunity. See, e.g., U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6 (providing that members of Con-gress are absolutely immune for any speech, debate, vote, representation or ac-tivity done in session); MINN. STAT. § 60A.031(9)(a) (Supp. 1991) ("No cause ofaction shall arise nor shall liability be imposed against the commissioner ...for statements made or conduct performed in good faith while carrying out theprovisions of this section."); Tenney v. Brandhove, 341 U.S. 367, 375 & n.5(1951) (listing 41 states which have the equivalent of the Speech and DebateClause in their state constitutions).

21. Harlow, 457 U.S. at 807. Qualified immunity is also known as goodfaith immunity. Id at 815.