SCHOOL LAW CONFERENCE - North Merrick UFSD
[…] control of the educational affairs of the district.” States that control of the educational affairs of the district.” States that a board has the “powers reasonably necessary to exercise a board has the “powers reasonably necessary to exercise powers granted expressly or by implication and to discharge powers granted expressly or by implication and to discharge duties imposed expressly or by implication” by statute.duties imposed expressly or by implication” by statute.

Education Law Education Law §§ 1716 (1)1716 (1) Provides that a board of education has the “duty” to “present Provides that a board of education has the “duty” to “present y py p

at the annual budget hearing a detailed statement in writing at the annual budget hearing a detailed statement in writing of the amount of money which will be required for the of the amount of money which will be required for the ensuing year for school purposes, specifying the several ensuing year for school purposes, specifying the several purposes and the amount for each.”purposes and the amount for each.”

Similar Statutes exist which apply to other forms of Similar Statutes exist which apply to other forms of school districts.school districts.