SCHOOL LAW CONFERENCE - North Merrick UFSD
[…] of proof required to invalidate an election and the appeal was dismissed.

133

2014 Annual School Law Conference

Elections: An Introspective Examination

Bonnie L. Gorham, Esq.

Guercio & Guercio, LLP 77 Conklin Street

Farmingdale, New York 11735 Telephone: (516) 694-3000

Fax: (516) 694-4738 www.guerciolaw.com

134

2

PRESENTING VERSUS PROMOTING THE BUDGET: IMPERMISSIBLE ADVOCACY FOR SCHOOL BUDGETS,

BALLOT PROPOSITIONS AND ELECTIONS

School districts are prohibited by the New York State Constitution from using public funds to support private efforts. Article VIII, section 1 of the New York State Constitution, provides that: “No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to, or in aid of, any individual, or private corporation or association, or private undertaking…” A school district has no inherent powers per se, and possesses only those powers conferred by statute or necessarily and reasonably implied therefrom. New York State Education Law grants to the board of education limited, defined powers.