SCHOOL LAW CONFERENCE - North Merrick UFSD
[…] 14

Protected InformationTeacher or Principal Data

15

106

8

Teacher or Principal Data

T h    P i i l D  i  d fi d   Teacher or Principal Data is defined as: 

Personally identifiable information from the records of an educational agency relating to the annual professional performance reviews of classroom teachers or principals that is confidential and not subject to release under the  provisions of Education Law § 3012-c.

16

Teacher or Principal DataTeacher or Principal Data that is subject to release under Section 

3012‐c:  “the final quality rating and composite effectiveness score of individual teachers and principals” 

Final quality rating: the HEDI categories (highly effective, effective, developing and ineffective) determined by the numerical composite effectiveness score achieved.