SCHOOL LAW CONFERENCE - North Merrick UFSD
[…] To develop clear operating policies under which requested and approved services will be provided to those districts which select them with the most prudent use of resources.

To develop appropriate housing and equipment proposals and to encourage necessary voter approval.

To cooperate with one or more other BOCES for the delivery of requested services when it is appropriate in terms of economy, effectiveness or efficiency.

(Per BOCES HANDBOOK #1 [Shared Services References])25

413

Inter-municipal Cooperative Agreements under General Municipal Law Section 119-o

Section 119-o of the General Municipal Law (“G.M.L.”) states in relevant part: “…municipal corporations and districts shall have power to enter into, amend, cancel and terminate agreements for the performance among themselves or one for the other of their respective functions, powers and duties on acooperative or contract basis or for the provision of a joint service…”

G.M.L. Section 119-o requires all agreements entered into pursuant to the provision to be approved by each participating District by a majority vote of the voting strength of its governing board.