Music Streaming - William & Mary Law School Scholarship ...
[…] In fact, Pandora launched a premium version of their service in March of 2017 giving users the ability to search and select any artist or song for only $9.99 per month.165 Spotify also offers a radio feature within their on-demand subscription,166 functioning similarly to a traditional non-interactive platform, the user may select a single artist and a playlist is generated based on related genre characteristics.167

However, section 114(j) already purports to address this issue by concluding “if an entity offers both interactive and non-interactive services (either concurrently or at different times), the non-interactive component shall not be treated as part of an interactive service.”168 In other words, based on which portion of the service the business owner uses, the business may need a license or may fall within the exemption.169 Monitoring this spe-cifically could present problems for the PROs and require honest