United States Military Chaplaincy Program - NDLScholarship
[…] In addition, the candidate mustmeet certain educational requirements, including completion ofninety semester credit-hours at an accredited theological school.50

There are Chaplains in the Army. The Chaplains include-(1) the Chief of Chaplains;(2) commissioned officers of the Regular Army appointed as chaplains; and(3) other officers 'of th6 Army appointed as chaplains in the Army."

47 10 U.S.C. § 5142(a) (1983) provides: "The Chaplain Corps is a staff corps of the Navyand shall be organized in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of theNavy."

48 10 U.S.C. § 8067(h) (1983) provides: "Chaplain functions in the Air Force shall beperformed by commissioned officers of the Air Force who are qualified under regulationsprescribed by the Secretary and who are designated as chaplains."