United States Military Chaplaincy Program - NDLScholarship
[…] For Army chaplains, 10

U.S.C. § 3547 (1983) provides:(a) Each chaplain shall, when practicable, hold appropriate religious services atleast once on each Sunday for the command to which he is assigned, and shallperform appropriate religious burial services for members of the Army who diewhile'in that command.(b) Each commanding officer shall furnish facilities, including necessary transpor-tation, to any chaplain assigned to his command, to assist the chaplain in perform-ing his duties.

A similar provision governs Air Force chaplains. See 10 U.S.C. § 8547 (1983). For Navychaplains, 10 U.S.C. § 6031 (1983) provides in relevant part:

(a) An officer in the Chaplain Corps may conduct public worship according to themanner and forms of the church of which he is a member.(b) The commanders of vessels and naval activities to which chaplains are attachedshall cause divine service to be performed on Sunday, whenever the weather andother circumstances allow it to be done; and it is earnestly recommended to allofficers, seamen, and others in the naval service diligently to attend at every per-formance of the worship of Almighty God.

58 See Katcoffv. Alexander, No. 79 Civ. 2986 (E.D.N.Y Aug. 21, 1980) (available Oct. 1,1983, on LEXIS, Genfed library, Dist. file); ARMY REGULATION 165-20, supra note 56, atparas. 2-3; UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY, FIELD MANUAL 16-5, THE CHAP-