Privacy in the Federal Bankruptcy Courts - NDLScholarship
[…] mended that all petitions be filed with the yet to be created Office of theUnited States Trustee. The House version of the bill did not specify a place tofile petitions. See H.R. REP. No. 595-321 (1977). The Senate version specifiedfiling petitions with the bankruptcy judge. The current provisions at 11 U.S.C.§§ 301-303 appear a practical compromise. See S. REP. No. 989-31 (1978). Inaddition, the House and Senate reports indicate that, other than the openingdocuments related to the petition, all other post-petition documents were to befiled with the court.

190. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 341-43 (1994). 11 U.S.C. § 341 (c) states that "[t]hecourt may not preside at, and may not attend, any meeting under this sectionincluding any final meeting of creditors." Some of the reasoning behind thisprocedure is found in the House Report: