Reforming California Municipal Bankruptcy Law
[…] Section 109(c) of the Bankruptcy Code serves thisgate keeping function for municipal bankruptcy. This section brieflyillustrates debtor control in Chapter 9 by contrasting the municipaldebtor's position with the more familiar position of the corporatedebtor under Chapter 11. The next section then discusses gatekeeping under Section 109(c).

Unlike Chapter 11, the scope of federal court authority over amunicipal debtor is quite limited. Sections 903 and 904 of theBankruptcy Code capture the limited approach of Chapter 9. Section903 provides: "This chapter does not limit or impair the power of aState to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or insuch State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers ofsuch municipality, including expenditures for such exercise."61

Section 904 clarifies:

57. See id. §§ 901(a), 1126(c).58. See id §§ 901(a), 1129(a)(3).59. See id. §§ 901(a), 1129(a)(8). A plan may also be crammed down over the

objection of an impaired class. See id. § 1129(b).