UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF ...
[…] See ECF No.

24 at 24 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1(a)(2). Moreover, even if Ketsenburg had requested a fraud

alert, the Court finds that Ketsenburg did not allege that he requested a free copy of his consumer

file, see 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1(a)(2)(A), nor does Ketsenburg allege that ChexSystems did not

provide “disclosures required to be made under Section 1681g of this title, without charge to the

consumer, not later than 3 business days” after the request. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1(a)(2)(B).

The Court dismisses Ketsenburg’s claims under §1681c-1(a)(2) for failure to state a claim on these

bases as well.

F. Negligence Claim

15 U.S.C. § 1681o provides:

Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of— (1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and

Case: 4:21-cv-00220-RLW Doc. #: 51 Filed: 02/10/22 Page: 17 of 19 PageID #:<pageID>

- 18 -

(2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.

ChexSystems argues that Ketsenburg has not shown that he was harmed or that

ChexSystems was a “causal factor” in damages suffered by Ketsenburg. (ECF No. 24 at 13 (citing

Fahey v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc., 571 F. Supp. 2d 1082, 1089 (E.D. Mo. 2008)). ChexSystems