UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF ...
[…] original complaint, and claims that are not realleged are deemed abandoned. See e.g., In re

Wireless Telephone Federal Cost Recovery Fees Litigation, 396 F.3d 922, 928 (8th Cir. 2005).

Since Ketsenburg did not allege in his FAC that ChexSystems “include[d] a fraud alert” in

Ketsenburg’s file, the Court grants ChexSystems’ Motion to Dismiss on this claim. See ECF No.

24 at 24 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1(a)(2). Moreover, even if Ketsenburg had requested a fraud

alert, the Court finds that Ketsenburg did not allege that he requested a free copy of his consumer

file, see 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1(a)(2)(A), nor does Ketsenburg allege that ChexSystems did not

provide “disclosures required to be made under Section 1681g of this title, without charge to the

consumer, not later than 3 business days” after the request. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1(a)(2)(B).

The Court dismisses Ketsenburg’s claims under §1681c-1(a)(2) for failure to state a claim on these

bases as well.

F. Negligence Claim

15 U.S.C. § 1681o provides: