UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF ...
[…] 6

remuneration for employment paid to, or on behalf of, the employee,” unless specifically excepted,

in eight subparagraphs. See 29 U.S.C. § 207(e). The first three of these exceptions were addressed

in the prior Report and Recommendation (ECF No. 65) issued in this case.

Although an employer may be exempt from the overtime provisions, White, 996 F.3d at

___, 2021 WL 1732132, at *3 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 213), no exemption is put at issue through the

motion now before the Court. But the motion does place non-compensability matters at issue. Un-

der the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 254(a), certain activities are not compensable

under the overtime provisions of the FLSA unless compensable by contract or custom. Absent a

contract or custom, which are not placed at issue by the briefing before the Court, neither “traveling

to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such em-

ployee is employed to perform” nor “activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said

principal activity or activities” are compensable so long as the activities “occur either prior to the