1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ...
[…] of the Election Day Receipt Deadline before Election Day, and (2) even voters who
do learn of the Election Day Receipt Deadline may not have their ballots counted if
those ballots do not arrive in the mail at the county Supervisor’s office, through no
fault of their own, by 7 p.m. on Election Day.” Nielsen Complaint¸ at p.64, ¶94. But
this conclusory allegation of “surprise” and “unfairness” is belied by a requirement
in Florida law that ensures that voters know of the vote-by-mail deadline when they
receive a vote-by-mail ballot. Section 101.65, Florida Statutes, provides:
Instructions to absent electors.—The supervisor shall enclose with each vote-by-mail ballot separate printed instructions in substantially the following form:
READ THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE MARKING BALLOT.
1. VERY IMPORTANT. In order to ensure that your vote-by-mail ballot will be counted, it should be completed and returned as soon as possible so that it can reach the supervisor of elections of the county in which your precinct is located no later than 7 p.m. on the day of the election.
Case 4:20-cv-00236-RH-MJF Document 82 Filed 05/27/20 Page 27 of 37
Fla. Stat. § 101.65. As Florida’s Fourth District Court of Appeal recognized when
it rejected an election contest involving vote-by-mail ballots received after the
statutory deadline: