1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ...
[…] The Nielsen Plaintiff’s Twenty-Fourth Amendment claim (Count III) fails as
a matter of law because postage is not a “poll tax” or “other tax” imposed by the
State of Florida; it is not an “enforced contribution to provide for the support of the
government,” State Tax Comm’n, 421 U.S. at 606, but, rather, a service charge
collected by the U.S. Postal Service for use of the mail system.
REQUEST FOR RELIEF
For all of the reasons discussed above, Governor DeSantis and Secretary of
State Lee respectfully move this Court to dismiss the Complaints filed by the Nielsen
6 See also 39 U.S.C. § 101(d) (“Postal rates shall be established to apportion the costs of all postal operations to all users of the mail on a fair and equitable basis.”); id. at § 404(b) (authorizing the Postal Service to “establish reasonable and equitable classes of mail and reasonable and equitable rates of postage and fees for postal services”).
Case 4:20-cv-00236-RH-MJF Document 82 Filed 05/27/20 Page 34 of 37