united states district court - Earthjustice
[…] beyond 180 days under any circumstances. See 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(2) (requiring that FDA’s

decision granting or denying petition “shall be issued . . . not more than one hundred and eighty

days after the date of filing of the petition”); 21 C.F.R. § 171.100(c).

48. “The second method to request amendment or repeal of a food additive

regulation,” or ask FDA to promulgate a new regulation banning the use of a particular substance

in food, “is by citizen petition.” In re Nat. Res. Def. Council, 645 F.3d at 403; see 21 C.F.R.

§§ 10.30, 189.1(c). Within 180 days of receiving a citizen petition, FDA must issue a response

that either grants, denies, or dismisses the petition or “[p]rovide[s] a tentative response,

indicating why the agency has been unable to reach a decision on the petition, e.g., because of

the existence of other agency priorities, or a need for additional information.” 21 C.F.R.

§ 10.30(e)(2).

17

49. Further, the APA requires each federal agency “to conclude a matter presented to

it” “within a reasonable time.” 5 U.S.C. § 555(b). A “reviewing court shall . . . compel agency

action” that has been “unreasonably delayed.” Id. § 706(1).

FACTUAL BACKGROUND