united states district court - Earthjustice
[…] First, any

person may file a “food additive petition” requesting that FDA amend or repeal a food additive

authorization. See 21 U.S.C. § 348(b)(1); 21 C.F.R. § 171.1; In re Nat. Res. Def. Council, 645

F.3d at 402–03. The Food Act requires FDA to issue a final decision granting or denying a food

additive petition within ninety days of accepting the petition for filing, though the agency may

extend this deadline by up to ninety days if necessary by providing written notice to the

petitioner before the default ninety-day period expires. See 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(2); 21 C.F.R.

§ 171.100. The statute does not authorize FDA to delay final action on a food additive petition

beyond 180 days under any circumstances. See 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(2) (requiring that FDA’s

decision granting or denying petition “shall be issued . . . not more than one hundred and eighty

days after the date of filing of the petition”); 21 C.F.R. § 171.100(c).

48. “The second method to request amendment or repeal of a food additive

regulation,” or ask FDA to promulgate a new regulation banning the use of a particular substance

in food, “is by citizen petition.” In re Nat. Res. Def. Council, 645 F.3d at 403; see 21 C.F.R.