uniform home foreclosure procedures act
[…] provide the proof required under that section.”). 22

23

2. In some states, the circumstances in which a creditor is allowed to enforce an 24

unavailable negotiable instrument are broader than under either the 2002 version or the earlier 25

version of UCC § 3-309. E.g, Va. Code § 55-59.1(B) (“[i]f a note or other evidence of 26

indebtedness secured by a deed of trust is lost or for any reason cannot be produced”). In some 27

states, the circumstances are more restricted because the creditor’s affidavit must attest to 28

additional facts. E.g., Md. Code, Real Prop. § 7-105.1(f) (affidavit not sufficient unless it “(1) 29

Identifies the owner of the debt instrument and states from whom and the date on which the 30

owner acquired ownership; (2) States why a copy of the debt instrument cannot be produced; and 31

(3) Describes the good faith efforts made to produce a copy of the debt instrument.”). 32

33 3. When the loan documents executed by the parties did not include a negotiable 34

instrument, the creditor seeking to foreclose may or may not possess an original writing or record 35

(including a counterpart) that evidences the obligation.