uniform home foreclosure procedures act
[…] (3) Describes the good faith efforts made to produce a copy of the debt instrument.”). 32

33 3. When the loan documents executed by the parties did not include a negotiable 34

instrument, the creditor seeking to foreclose may or may not possess an original writing or record 35

(including a counterpart) that evidences the obligation. This section does not require an affidavit 36

for a creditor who lacks possession of such an original record. Some states require “lost note 37

affidavits” under these circumstances. E.g., Va. Code § 8.01-32 (“any past-due lost bond, note, 38

contract, open account agreement, or other written evidence of debt”); Va. Code § 55-59.1(B) 39

(“note or other evidence of indebtedness”). 40

41

4. This section does not discuss the evidentiary effect of the affidavit in judicial 42

proceedings. Some states have statutory law on point. For example, an Alabama statute 43