Commercial Foreclosure (NJ) - Cole Schotz P.C.
[…] Sheriff’s DeedAfter the sale, the winning bidder should prepare a proposed form deed for the sheriff’s office to review. N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2A:50-64(b). The sheriff’s deed should be consistent with the form deed provided in N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2A:50-64(a)(6). Assuming timely compliance with the foregoing, the “sheriff’s office shall, within two weeks of the date of the sale, deliver a fully executed deed to the successful bidder at the sale provided that the bidder pays the balance of the monies due to the sheriff by either cash or certified or cashier’s check.” N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2A:50-64(c).

Sheriff’s FeesUnder N.J. Rev. Stat. § 22A:4-8, “[w]hen a sale is made by virtue of an execution the sheriff shall be entitled to charge the following fees: on all sums not exceeding $5,000.00, 6%; on all sums exceeding $5,000.00 on such excess, 4%;

the minimum fee to be charged for a sale by virtue of execution, $50.00.”

Although the foregoing fees are only due and owing on a sale, the sheriff is entitled to half its fee if, after a sheriff’s sale is scheduled, the parties reach a settlement and the plaintiff does not proceed with the sheriff’s sale. Id.