Commercial Foreclosure (NJ) - Cole Schotz P.C.
[…] StandingUnder New Jersey’s Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), a promissory note can only be enforced by (1) “the holder of the instrument,” (2) “a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder,” or (3) “a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to 12A:3-309 [enforcement of a lost note] or subsection d. of 12A:3-418 [addressing payment or acceptance by mistake].” N.J. Rev. Stat. § 12A:3-301.

Notwithstanding the UCC, under N.J. Rev. Stat. § 46:18-13, the “established holder of a mortgage shall take action to foreclose a mortgage.” The provision makes no reference to the UCC whatsoever. To qualify as an “established holder of a mortgage,” a person/entity must be either (1) the “record holder of the mortgage as established by the latest record of assignment or by the original mortgage recording in the records of the county . . . “ or (2) “found to be the holder of the mortgage in a civil action . . . .” Id.

To avoid any issues, a plaintiff should hold both the note at issue and have a properly recorded assignment of the mortgage (or the original mortgage).