PART 7 - Uniform Law Commission
[…] general circulation and published as the reports of that market

are admissible in evidence. The circumstances of the preparation

of such a report may affect the weight of the evidence but not

its admissibility.

SOURCE: Sales, Sections 2-723, 2-724 (December, 1994).

Notes

1. Section 2-712 is an integration of former §§2-723 and2-724,with one exception. Former §2-723(1), dealing with the time formeasuring damages for repudiation when the case came to trialbefore the time for performance, has been deleted. This issue isnow covered in §§2-721 and 2-727.

2. The reasons for this proposed revision are as follows.Original §2-723(1) dealt with the proof of market price when anaction based on repudiation came to trial "before the time forperformance with respect to some or all of the goods." In orderto reduce uncertainty regarding proof of future prices (a soundobjective), market price was determined at the time when theseller or buyer "learned of the repudiation." Original§2-723(1), however, created several dilemmas: