Towards a more flexible approach to the fraud exception in ...
[…] by the need to protect the efficacy of documentary credits and the needs of trade.35

V Fraud and Injunctive Relief

Under the Revised UCC article 5 the fraud rule could apply into two different

situations either the issuing banks may choose to dishonour the credit or the applicant

may obtain an injunction to enjoin the payment or presentation. In a case of the second

situation, the code stipulates four requirements that must be met when a court considers

the granting of a relief in favour of the applicant on the basis of fraud.

Section 5-109 provides that:

(b) ‘if an applicant claims that a required document is forged or materially

fraudulent or that honour of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud

by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant, a court of competent jurisdiction

may temporarily or permanently enjoin the issuer from honouring a

presentation or grant similar relief against the issuer or other persons on if the

court find that

(1) the relief is not prohibited under the law applicable to an accepted draft

or deferred obligation incurred by the issuer;

33 Revised UCC Article 5, sec 5-109 (a). 34 Para 2. 35 Monteiro op cit (n31) 157.

52

(2) a beneficiary , issuer, or nominated person who may be adversely affected

is adequately protected against loss that it may suffer because the relief is

granted;

(3) all of the conditions to entitle a person to the relief under the law of this

State have been met; and

(4) on the basis of the information submitted to the court, the applicant is

more likely than not to succeed under its claim of forgery or material fraud

and the person demanding honour does not qualify for protection under

subsection 1(a).’36

It has been said that the above requirements have been set out for the purpose of

minimising the frequency with which the fraud rule has been applied beginning the

period of the late 1970s and, at the same time, it indicates that the standard for