Timeliness of Petitions for Judicial Review Under Section 106 ...
[…] However, both the Third Circuit approach and the Ninth Cir­cuit approach are unsatisfactory ways of dealing with the possibility of frivolous or dilatory tactics on the part of aliens under deportation orders. The good faith approach is the best way to balance the com­peting concerns of judicial economy and discouraging dilatory tactics by aliens.

a. The Ninth Circuit's approach. The Ninth Circuit has primarily argued that its position satisfies congressional intent to limit the number of judicial appeals brought by aliens under deportation or­ders.145 However, it has also argued that the bringing of motions to reopen and reconsider is "protected from abuse by the regulations gov­erning section 242(b) proceedings."146 Under 8 C.F.R. § 3.2, a motion to reopen cannot be granted unless the "evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing"147 and such a motion cannot be granted to allow an application "for any form of discretionary relief ... if ... the alien's right to apply for such relief was fully explained to him and an opportunity to apply therefor was afforded him at the for­mer hearing unless the relief is sought on the