Til Naught But Ash Is Left To See': Statewide Smoking Bans, Ballot Initiatives, and the Public...
[…] These statutes are the most recent, and are increasingly passed by health advocacy lobbies through ballot initiatives: Washington State in 2005, followed quickly by Ohio and Arizona in 2006.

Teetotaling statutes’ coverage is so broad that they generally need not specify specific types of establishments—such as “restaurants” or “bars”—to which the prohibitions apply. Instead, they tend to operate by banning smoking in all indoor “public places” and all indoor “places of employment,” and then carving out extremely narrow, tightly (and often deceptively defined) exemptions. 51 N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 1399-q (Consol. 2008) ( Exempting “Cigar bars that, in the calendar year ending December thirty-first, two thousand two, generated ten percent or more of its total annual gross income from the on-site sale of tobacco products and the rental of on-site humidors, not including any sales from vending machines, and is registered with the appropriate enforcement officer . . . Such registration shall remain in effect for one year and shall be renewable only if: (a) in the preceding calendar year, the cigar bar generated ten percent or more of its total annual gross income from the on-site sale of tobacco products and the rental of on-site humidors, and (b) the cigar bar has not expanded its size or changed its location from its size or location since December thirty-first, two thousand two.”)

  

17  

All exempt private residences, but exemptions for other enclosed spaces are sparingly granted. Some Class V states include a very small number of extremely vague exemptions.