Til Naught But Ash Is Left To See': Statewide Smoking Bans, Ballot Initiatives, and the Public...
[…] Even when such officials decide to include nonsmoking areas on their premises, however, the statute almost bends over to ensure the inadequacy of such nonsmoking areas by explicitly stating that it does not require installation of separate ventilation systems or other physical barriers designed to protect nonsmokers from secondhand smoke “in a manner which adds expense.” See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 143-597 (2007). 28 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 143-597(a)(4). 29 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 143-601(b) (“Any local ordinance, law, or rule that regulates smoking adopted on or after October 15, 1993 [the date of the state statute’s enactment], shall not contain restrictions regulating smoking which exceed those established in this Article.”) 30 One caveat is required here with respect to South Dakota, which presents a unique case. Though it cuts across many of the features in Class II and III statutes, South Dakota’s statute is most accurately places with Class I regimes.