Наукові записки - Scientific Papers of the Legislation Institute ...
[…] Contractors Ass’n v. Riveland,131 for
example, various contractors and unions challenged the use of inmate labor on
prison facilities when such inmate laborers were not licensed electricians and the
Department of Corrections did not specifically comply with workplace safety
laws. The Legislature enacted RCW 19.28 pertaining to licensure of electricians
and RCW 42.17 relating to workplace safety, but also enacted RCW 72.10.110
131 138 Wn.2d 9, 978 P.2d 481 (1999).
The Interplay of Text and Purpose ■ Liu et al. ■ 121
54
encouraging use of inmate labor on correctional facilities and RCW 72.09.100
which directed the Department to operate a “comprehensive” inmate work
program and to “remove statutory and other restrictions which have limited
work programs in the past.” The majority of the Washington Supreme Court
held the licensure and workplace safety laws applied. The dissent disagreed,
asserting the case was not justifiable in light of the diametrically competing
policies; the dissent contended the Legislature should properly resolve such
issues.132