Наукові записки - Scientific Papers of the Legislation Institute ...
[…] to its percentage share of the fault assigned to it by the jury. Consequently, the Diocese
must pay to Staab 50% of the jury award, which corresponds to the Diocese’s share of the
fault as determined by the jury. Accordingly, we affirm the court of appeals as modified
and remand to the district court for entry of judgment consistent with this opinion.
Affirmed and remanded.
The Interplay of Text and Purpose ■ Liu et al. ■ 191
D-1
D I S S E N T MEYER, Justice (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. Following the 2003 amendments, Minn. Stat. § 604.02,
subd. 1 (2010), provides that “[w]hen two or more persons are severally liable,
contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to
each.” The majority concludes that because the jury found the sole defendant 50% at
fault for the plaintiff’s injury, the defendant is liable for only 50% of the jury award,
which leaves the innocent plaintiff uncompensated for half of her damages. To reach this