Наукові записки - Scientific Papers of the Legislation Institute ...
[…] case. See Michael K. Steenson, Joint and Several Liability in Minnesota: The 2003
Model, 30 Wm. Mitchell L. Rev. 845, 860 (2004) (stating that “[n]o clear guidance
concerning the interpretation of the [2003 amendments] appears in the history”). If the
Legislature had intended that the statute cover nonparties in this situation, the Legislature
1 The majority’s efforts to distinguish these cases fail. The majority indicates that Schneider does not support my argument because prior to the 2003 amendments, Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (2002), provided that “[w]hen two or more persons are jointly liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that each is jointly and severally liable for the whole award.” According to the majority, “when only one liable person was joined to the suit, that person was liable ‘for the whole award.’ ” That person was liable for the whole award, but because of the common law rule, not the statute.