THE HONESTY AFFIDAVIT
[…] In endeavoringto take the arrested person before the magistrate, the officer must expend all the effort that a highlycautious person would employ in the same circumstances.[FN85] Robinson v. Lovell, 238 S.W.2d 294(Tex. Civ. App. Galveston1951), writ refused n.r.e.DUTY TO TAKE BEFORE MAGISTRATE WITHOUT OUT NECESSARY DELAYArticles of Code of Criminal Procedure directs the arresting officer to take the person arrested, with or without a warrant to the nearest magistrate. Art. 14.06. Must take offender before magistrate "Except as provided by Subsection (b), in each caseenumerated in this Code, the person making the arrest or the person having custody of the personarrested shall take the person arrested or have him taken without unnecessary delay, but not later than48 hours after the person is arrested, before the magistrate who may have ordered the arrest, beforesome magistrate of the county where the arrest was made without an order, or, if necessary to providemore expeditiously to the person arrested the warnings described by Article 15. 17 of this Code, beforea magistrate in a county bordering the county in which the arrest was made. The magistrate shallimmediately perform the duties described in Article 15.17 of this Code." Without considering the lawfulness of the warrant less, victim less arrest, for the purpose ofjurisdiction, this particular argument will only consider the actions subsequent to arrest.