THE HONESTY AFFIDAVIT
[…] The compilers of the Code were not empowered by Congress to amend existing law, and

doubtless had no thought of doing so ...” Warner v. Goltra, 293 U.S. 155, 161, 79 L. Ed. 254, 55 S. Ct.46. ...THE ACT BEFORE US DOES NOT PURPORT TO AMEND A SECTION OF AN ACT, ONLY A SECTION OF A COMPILATION ENTITLED “REVISED CODE OF WASHINGTON,”WHICH IS NOT THE LAW. SUCH AN ACT PURPORTING TO AMEND ONLY A SECTION OFTHE PRIMA FACIE COMPILATION OF FRAUD and LEAVES THE LAW UNCHANGED. EnBanc.” PAROSA v. TACOMA, 57Wn.(2d) 409, 411, 412, 413, 415, 421 (Dec.22, 1960)RCW 89.30.724 Delinquency and sale in general improvement and divisional districts – Redemptionin coin to treasurer – To whom credited “Redemption must be made in gold or silver coin, as providedfor the collection of state and county taxes ...”The power of the state to declare a legal tender is limited to gold and silver coin.