The Divisibility of Warranties in Insurance Policies
[…] An example of such a situation wouldbe the wrongful concealment of the fact that other insurers hadcancelled policies on certain property, when the insured was applyingfor a policy on that property. 8 This approach limits application ofa contribute-to-the-loss clause to a breach of warranty which mighthave contributed to bring about the loss, but which did not.

The statutory language of legislation imposing a contribute-to-the-loss limitation is not uniform. Burden of proof in showing what caused

15. IOWA CODE § 515.101 (1949), "Any condition or stipulation in an application,policy, or contract of insurance, making the policy void before the loss occurs, shallnot prevent recovery thereon by the insured, if it shall be shown by the plaintiff thatthe failure to observe such provision or the violation thereof did not contribute to theloss." See Micr STAT. ANN. § 5327(a) (1948); NEB. Rnv. STAT. § 44-358 (Supp.1952); TEx.