The Constitutionality of Multistatute Antitakeover "Schemes ...
[…] Id. §§ 13.1-725, -725.1. An "interested shareholder" means any person that is "1. The bene-ficial owner of more than ten percent of any class of the outstanding voting shares of the corpor-ation , or 2. An affiliate or associate of the corporation and at any time within thepreceding three years was an interested shareholder of such corporation." Id. Sections 13.1-725.1 and 13.1-726 allow affiliated transactions within three years when the transaction isapproved "by the affirmative vote of a majority (but not less than two) of the disinteresteddirectors and by the affirmative vote of the holders of two-thirds of the voting shares other thanshares beneficially owned by the interested shareholder," id. § 13.1-725.1, and after three yearswhen "approved by the affirmative vote of the holders of two-thirds of the voting shares otherthan shares beneficially owned by the interested shareholder," id. § 13.1-726. Section 13.1-727provides a mechamsm for avoiding the shareholder voting requirement if, for example, amajority of disinterested directors approves the transactions or the interested shareholder meetscertain procedural requirements and sets a fair price.