The Challenges of Nonprofit Governance - Digital Commons ...
[…] 61 See SALAMON, supra note 39, at 15 (estimating that 25% of nonprofits do not seek a federal tax exemption).

62 See REVISED MODEL NONPROFIT CORP. ACT §§ 13.01–.02 (AM. BAR ASS’N 1987) (providing limited exceptions for restricted repurchase of memberships and for restricted distributions upon dis-solution); see also ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 10-11301 (2020) (adopting the Model Act’s approach); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1702.01(C) (West 2020) (stating that nonprofit earnings are “not distributa-ble to[] its members, directors, officers, or other private persons, except [for] the payment of reasona-ble compensation for services rendered”); WASH. REV. CODE § 24.03.005(16) (2020) (defining non-profits as “a corporation no part of the income of which is distributable to its members, directors or officers”).