The Better Part of Valor: The REAL ID Act, Discretion, and the “Rule” of Immigration Law
[…] 142. 394 F.3d 8 (1st Cir. 2005).

143. Id. at 11.

144. Id. at 12 n.3.

145. The purpose of parole is to permit a non-citizen to enter the United States temporarily while investigationof eligibility for admission takes place. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A). The statute authorizes the Attor-ney General to allow parole “temporarily under such conditions as he may prescribe only on a case-by-casebasis for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit.” Id. The Attorney General haspromulgated parole regulations. See 8 C.F.R. § 212.5. Non-citizens can be paroled for urgent humani-tarian reasons or significant public benefit “provided the aliens present neither a security risk nor a risk ofabsconding.” 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b). There are several types of parole. The most common type is known as“port of entry parole.”