Surrogate Supervisors: Railway Spotters and the Origins of Workplace Surveillance
[…] Kelley, Race Rebels: Culture, Politics, and the Black Working Class (New York: Free Press, 1994), 57.

82. Los Angeles Times, January 27, 1915.83. Los Angeles Times, April 9, 1915; Los Angeles Times, April 12, 1915.84. See Deering’s California Codes Annotated, Public Utilities Code, Division 4, Chapter 7, Article 3,

“Use of ‘Spotter’ Reports,” Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 8251 (2001), which prohibits “any public service corpo-ration” employing a “‘spotter,’ for the purpose of investigating, obtaining, and reporting to the employer information concerning its employees, to discipline or discharge any employee” based on a spotter report without a hearing.

85. On the Massachusetts bill, see Christian Science Monitor, June 5, 1915. The spotter laws in Ohio, Nevada, and Michigan remain on the books as well.