STATE v. LEROY SPRUILL - The North Carolina Innocence ...
[…] be considered by the Commission, there must be credible, verifiable evidence of innocence that

was not reasonably available to the claimant at the time that he/she pleaded guilty or scientific

testing that was not completed.” Commission’s Rules and Procedures, Article 2(B).

When a case is presented to the Commission during a hearing, all eight voting members

are required to participate in the vote to determine whether there is “sufficient evidence of

factual innocence to merit judicial review.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1468(c). For cases where defendant

was found guilty after trial, “if five or more of the eight voting members of the Commission

conclude there is sufficient evidence to merit judicial review, the case shall be referred to the

senior resident superior court judge in the district of original jurisdiction.” Id. “For cases where

the convicted person entered and was convicted on a guilty plea, “if all of the eight voting

members of the Commission conclude there is sufficient evidence of factual innocence to merit