State v. Edward Ramos - Wisconsin Court System
[…] court of appeals.

¶7 "The question of whether a prospective juror is biased

and should be dismissed from the jury panel for cause is a

matter of the circuit court's discretion." State v. Gesch, 167

Wis. 2d 660, 666, 482 N.W.2d 99 (1992), citing State v. Louis,

156 Wis. 2d 470, 478, 457 N.W.2d 484 (1990), cert. denied, 498

U.S. 1122 (1991)(citations omitted). This court will find an

erroneous exercise of discretion if a circuit court's

discretionary decision is based on an error of law. See id.,

citing In re Marriage of Schulz v. Ystad, 155 Wis. 2d 574, 599,

456 N.W.2d 312 (1990).

¶8 In Wisconsin, a juror who "has expressed or formed any

opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case"

should be removed from the panel. Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1).

No. 94-3036-CR

4

Additionally, "[i]f a juror is not indifferent in the case, the

juror shall be excused." Id.

¶9 In the case at bar, the challenged prospective juror

should have been removed for cause. She clearly expressed that

she could not be a fair and impartial juror in the case. The

Wisconsin Statutes provide that "[a]ny party objecting for cause