State v. Edward Ramos - Wisconsin Court System
[…] dismissed the challenged juror for cause. Therefore, we find

that the failure to dismiss the challenged juror for cause was

an erroneous exercise of discretion by the trial court.

¶10 Under the statutes, Ramos was entitled to seven

peremptory challenges to strike potential jurors from the panel.

Wis. Stat. §§ 972.031 and 972.04(1).

2 The statutes provide that

a defendant "is entitled to" and "shall be allowed" the stated

number of peremptory challenges. The word "shall" is presumed

to be mandatory when it appears in a statute. Wagner v. State

1 Wis. Stat. § 972.03 provides in relevant part:

When the crime charged is punishable by life imprisonment the state is entitled to 6 peremptory challenges and the defendant is entitled to 6 peremptory challenges. . . . Each side shall be allowed one additional peremptory challenge if additional jurors are to be impaneled under s. 972.04(1). 2 Wis. Stat. § 972.04(1) provides, in part, that "[t]he

number of jurors impaneled shall be prescribed in s.

756.096(3)(a) or (am), whichever is applicable unless . . . the

court orders that additional jurors be impaneled."

No. 94-3036-CR

5